//

This privacy statement describes how Lowie Recruitment International Limited (Lowie Recruitment) deals with your personal information, and how we protect your privacy.

Your privacy

Our commitment to your privacy

This privacy statement outlines what personal information we collect, how we store, use and share it, and how you can access or correct your personal information. We are committed to protecting your privacy when you visit our websites or contact us in any way.

We deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020 and this privacy statement.

We may occasionally update this privacy statement, to reflect changes to our practices, and will notify you when we do so. This statement was last updated on 1 April 2021.

Your personal information

Collecting your personal information

We collect personal information that we need in order to deliver our services to you. We collect personal information directly from you when you access our services or engage with us through our website or Mahi application

Information collected from you

If you access any of our services we will collect some or all of the following personal information:

  • Your name and contact details.
  • Age, gender ethnicity and any other demographic information you provide to us.
  • Your address or region.
  • Any correspondence with Lowie Recruitment staff
  • Website activity.
  • Any other information you choose to provide us.

Collectively, this is known as your “personal information”.

Information collected from third parties

Using your personal information

In order to deliver our services, we use your personal information in the ways set out below. If we need to use information in a way not outlined below, we will only do so if required or permitted by law or with your authorisation.

We use your personal information to:

  • Provide you with any information relating to jobs roles
  • Set up or administer your membership or Digital Pass access.
  • Contact you to clarify details about your employment history or to offer you work.
  • Provide you with information about the operation and security of our websites.
  • Contact you to advise you of changes to our terms and conditions, services or promotions.

Email communications

All Lowie Recruitment employees will be signed up to automatically receive email communications. You can choose to remove yourself from receiving these communications by following the “unsubscribe” prompt at the bottom of each email.

 

Comments and community contributions

We do not publicly display any personal information in public areas. However, we might want to use the emails you send us or correspondence between yourself and our team in our articles or marketing material. If so, we will endeavour to get your permission before copying or quoting your message.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell or rent your personal information to any third party. However, we do share your personal information with trusted third parties that work on our behalf to deliver our services to you (such as for computing and storage purposes, for email correspondence and marketing purposes).

Third parties, some of which are based overseas, which we share your personal information with include:

  • Microsoft, our cloud hosting and computing infrastructure provider
  • Amazon Web Services (AWS), our cloud hosting service provider.
  • Social Media Platforms (Facebook and Instagram), for targeted advertising.

We do not authorise third parties to use or disclose your personal information except for the purpose of providing the service we request from them. All third parties, which we disclose your personal information to, are subject to obligations under the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 to protect your information from unauthorised use or disclosure.

You can choose to opt out of having your email address provided to Google and Facebook for targeted advertising by emailing us with your request to Data@lowie.co.nz

We do not share your personal information with any overseas providers which are not subject to the New Zealand Privacy Act. If we were to do so, we would obtain prior authorisation from you before we disclose it to any such third parties.

How we store and protect personal information

We store your personal information we collect from you in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act and take reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. We use trusted third-party providers to store and process our data and ensure that our cloud-based platforms meet New Zealand privacy requirements. For more information on privacy practices for our key third party providers, see the following links:

Retention

We retain personal information only for as long as we need it in order to continue to provide you with our service(s), maintain the security of our websites or as required by law.

Security

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect is protected against loss, unauthorised access and disclosure or any other misuse. Access to our systems and platforms is controlled, through role-based access, and all access is logged and audited.

Cookies

We use cookies and web beacons to help us understand how visitors engage with our website and services. These technologies allow us to:

  • Improve our website (for example, identify and promote popular content); and
  • Provide you with more targeted information where appropriate.

Temporary cookies: We use temporary (per-session) cookies to “remember” that user has logged in. This means you do not have to enter your email address and password more than once during a visit.

Please note: Our temporary cookies must be accepted to login and access Mahi. If your browser is set to notify you when you receive a cookie, you will be prompted to accept the cookie. Please select “Yes”.

Our temporary cookies will disappear when you logout of Mahi

Important: You should not use a “remember my login” feature on a browser unless you are the only person who has access to the browser. Never enable this feature on a public access computer as this could allow other people to access your personal information.

Third party cookies and other technologies: We use third party cookies and other technologies for marketing and to gather website analytics. This includes:

  • Remarketing and emails: we use third party cookies – such as Google Analytics – to keep track of the content you’re interested in and remarket it to you when you leave our site (as a result, you may see ads from Lowie Recruitment when you visit other websites).
  • Impression reporting: we use web beacons to estimate the number of users that have viewed and clicked on our advertisements (as a result, we’re able to gauge the success of a campaign).
  • Demographics and interest reporting: we use cookies and web beacons to get an overview of our user base broken down by age, gender and interests such as Jobs and employment (as a result, we can provide you with relevant information, services and features and also gauge the popularity of our content).

You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site. For more information on opting out, please visit this page.

You can also ask your browser to delete or block third party cookies: simply search online for “cookies” + the name of your internet browser (for example, “Google Chrome”) for step-by-step instructions.

Your privacy rights

You have the right to request access to and correct any personal information we hold about you at any time.

Mahi users can change their information by entering your email address and password and updating your account profile.

Alternatively, you can contact us on 0800 639 856 or at  Data@lowie.co.nz.

Rights of access

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. When any such request is received, we will process your request as soon as possible and provide you with our decision on your request within 20 working days after your request. We will also take steps to verify your identity before providing you with any requested personal information.

Asking us to stop using your information

You can ask us to stop using your information. However, if you ask us to stop using your information, we will not be able to provide you with all our services, such as providing jobs and emailing you updates

You can choose to opt out of having your email address provided to Google and Facebook for targeted advertising by emailing us with your request to Data@lowie.co.nz

Complaints

Lowie Recruitment is committed to dealing quickly and appropriately with any privacy complaints.

If you are concerned this privacy statement may have been breached or your privacy has been compromised, please email us immediately on Data@lowie.co.nz or call customer services on 0800 639 856.

If we cannot adequately address your privacy concerns, you have the right to complain to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner. For more information on privacy see the Privacy Commissioner’s website.